SHAWN SEET
DIRECTOR

ShawnSeetV1CreditMatthewDuchesne.jpg

Award winning director, Shawn Seet saw the original Storm Boy after he moved to Australia as a boy of 12. The feature film, based on the celebrated classic novel by Colin Thiele has stayed with Shawn as a memorable and moving piece of cinema. 

Shawn's debut feature Two Fists, One Heart received critical acclaim and a Best Feature Film Direction nomination from the ADG. He has been awarded by the ADG for Drama Direction for Underbelly- A Tale of Two Cities and by AACTA for Best Direction Television Drama for The Code. The telemovie Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door for Shine and the Seven Network has garnered Shawn both AACTA and AWG wins for Best Director. 

Shawn's television credits include: The Secret Life of Us, Underbelly- A Tale of Two Cities, Business as Usual, Underbelly-Razor, Underbelly- Squizzy, My Place, Slide, The Mystery of a Hansom Cab, Camp,
                                                                Love Child, The Code, Hiding, Deep Water
and the Olivia Newton-John Telemovie.


MATTHEW STREET
PRODUCER

1491271756241.png

Matthew Street is Managing Director of Omnilab Media, Australia's privately owned, integrated media and entertainment company and Ambience Entertainment. Matthew's project credits include: KILLER ELITE (Robert De Niro, Clive Owen and Jason Statham); TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN; THE LOVED ONES, DYING BREED; DYLAN DOG; DEAD OF NIGHT; Academy Award nominated THE MESSENGER; W and THE BANK JOB. 


MICHAEL BOUGHEN
PRODUCER

1491271761045-1.png

Michael Boughen has worked as a writer and producer in the entertainment industry in the UK, New Zealand and Australia in his 35 year career. He has written stage plays, TV drama and films. He wrote and produced DYING BREED then produced THE LOVED ONES, TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN and KILLER ELITE. He recently produced the 6 x 1 hour TV series TOMORROW, WHEN THE WAR BEGAN for the ABC. 


Directed By: SHAWN SEET

Produced By: MATTHEW STREET, MICHAEL BOUGHEN

Screenplay By: JUSTIN MONJO

Based on the original Novella: STORM BOY, BY COLIN THIELE

Executive Producers: ROBERT SLAVIERO, GEOFFREY RUSH, CHRISTOPHER FIGG,
ROBERT WHITEHOUSE, JUSTIN DEIMEN, SHERMAN NG

Casting: ANN ROBINSON, MULLINARS CONSULTANTS

Costume Designer : LOUISE MCCARTHY

Production Designer: MELINDA DORING

Director Of Photography: BRUCE YOUNG ACS

Editor: DENISE HARATZIS ASE

Composer: Alan John

Co-Producer: PAUL RANFORD 

Associate Producer: KYLIE MASCORD 

Makeup & Hair Designer: TRACY PHILLPOT 

1st Assistant Director: CHRIS WEBB 

Line Producer: PAUL RANFORD

Co-Executive Producers: CHAN GIN KAI, TERENCE KONG, JEREMY SIM

 


CAST 

Storm Boy: FINN LITTLE
Hideaway Tom: JAI COURTNEY
Michael Kingley: GEOFFREY RUSH
Malcom Downer: ERIK THOMSON
Jasper Davies: BRAD WILLIAMS
Susan Franklin: NATASHA WANGANEEN
Reporter #1: NICK LAUNCHBURY
Reporter #2: EMMA BARGERY
Fingerbone Bill: TREVOR JAMIESON
Madeline Downer: MORGANA DAVIES
Mrs Marks: MICHELLE NIGHTINGALE
Mildew: MIRAEDE BHATIA-WILLIAMS
School Girl #1: LUCA SARDELIS
School Girl #2: GEORGINA GIESSAUF
Cal Evans: PAUL BLACKWELL
Julie Sims: CHANTAL CONTOURI
Mining Company Lawyer: ALIRIO ZAVARCE
Murujuga Lawyer: SIMONE ANNAN
Young Storm Boy: EDWARD BOEHM
Jenny: ANNA BAMPTON
Belle: LUCY COWAN
Sonia: KSENJA LOGOS
Murray: RORY WALKER
Pearl: MARTHA LOTT
Hunter #1: BRENDAN ROCK
Hunter #2: JAMES SMITH
Angela: CAROLINE MIGNONE

Special appearance as Fingerbone Bill's Dad: DAVID GULPILIL

Hideaway Tom Stunt Double: BEN SMITH-PETERSEN
Storm Boy Double: COLT BULLEN

Art Director: JANIE PARKER
Set Decorator: GLEN W JOHNSON
Props Master: PETER MALATESTA 

Production Coordinator: MEGAN HUITEMA
Production Accountant: SANDI ARCHER
Location Manager: MARK EVANS
Second Assistant Director: JOSHUA WATKINS
Script Supervisor: SUSIE STRUTH

Script Editor: MICHAEL BOUGHEN

Assistant Location Manager: SARAH ABBEY
Assistant Production Coordinators: SAMANTHA MAREE BARKER, ANGELA RODGER
Production Secretary: TIM HODGSON
Third Assistant Director: JAMES DUBAY

Assistant to Producers: NIKKI YEN 

Support Casting: ANGELA & LOUISE HEESOM
Extra Casting: HEESOM CASTING
Casting Associate: HANNAH CHARLTON

A Camera Operator: BRUCE YOUNG ACS
B Camera/Steadicam: ANDREW 'AJ' JOHNSON
1st Assistant Camera A: PIM KULK
1st Assistant Camera B: JULES WURM
2nd Assistant Camera A: MIRA SOULIO
2nd Assistant Camera B: SAM STEINLE
Videosplit Operators: ADRIAN PINTO, MIK GOJIC
Videosplit Attachment: CHRIS DANIELS

1st Assistant Editor: KAREN MCKAY
Assistant Editor: KRYSTLE PENHALL
Digital Image Technician: BEN HUNT 

Gaffer: ANDY ROBERTSON
Best Boy Electrics: JOHN O'DONOGHUE
Electrics: CHRIS WALSINGHAM, MAX GERSBACH, JOSH KOSTER

Key Grip: MATT RICHARDSON
Best Boy Grip: MARCUS BOSISTO
Grip Assistants: DJANGO NOU, MATAN TATARKO, CHRIS LEVER

Sound Recordist: DES KENNEALLY
Boom Operator: NICK STEELE
2nd Boom Operator: LEIGH KENYON

Costume Supervisor: ANITA SEILER
Costume Cutter/Dresser: TRACEY RICHARDSON
Key Costume Standby: BRONWYN CAMERON
Assistant Costume Standby: SAMANTHA VAN GYEN
Art Finisher: JOLYON AURI
Costume Maker: RON MORRISON
Costume Sewer: DENISE STRAWHAN

Key Makeup & Hair Artist: JEN ROSSITER
Hair & Make Up Assistant: KAREN GOWER

Art Department Coordinator: DAVID OCKENDEN
Set Designer: PRUE PARSONS
Senior Buyer Dresser: BEN CRABTREE
Set Decorator Attachment/Buyer Dresser: JONATHON HYDE NEARY
Set Decoration Buyer: CASSIE SIBBIN
Greens Supervisor: GLENN JOHNSON
Props Maker: GREG SWEENEY
Standby Props: JAMES COX
Standby Props Assistant: YURI POETZL
Graphic Designer: BOWEN ELLAMES
Art Department Runner: TOM HEALEY
Production Designer Attachment/Graphic Designer: ALEXANDRA HICKMOTT
Art Director Attachment: KAIIT MOSBY

Construction Manger: MATT LANDRETH
Foreman: ERIC GITTINS
Carpenters: SCOTT PENTLAND, LINSAY BERGE
Trade Assistant: LYALL ADONIS
Scenic Artist: MICHAEL WOLFF
Set Finisher: PETER ANDREWS
Sign Writer: BRIAN ROBERTSON

Animal Supervision: ZELIE AND CRAIG BULLEN, ANIMALS ALL AROUND
Pelican Trainers: CRAIG BULLEN, PAUL MANDER
Assistant Pelican Trainer: JULIA BUREY
Animal Supervisors Assistant: RENAE KNOWLES
Pelican Biological Consultant: ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR GREG JOHNSTON
DEWNR Consultant: FIONA FUHLBOHM
Veterinarian: IAN SMITH, ADELAIDE ZOO, DIANNE HAKOF

SFX Supervisor: PETER STUBBS
SFX OHS/Senior Technician: GARRY MARTIN
Senior SFX Technicians: TIM O'BRIEN, JEFF LITTLE

Unit Manager: RICHIE YOUNG
Assistant Unit Manager: TOBY MOORE
Unit Assistants: ADAM LEWIS, IAN LOVERING, CLAY DUNN, HARRY GRAY

Safety Supervisor/Unit Nurse: JEN BICHARD
Safety Assistant: KEITH BICHARD

Stunt Coordinator: LAWRENCE WOODWARD  

Accounts Assistant: LAUREN SMEATON
Production Runners: AMY GODDARD, JAMES RUSH
Assistant Director/Cast Assistant: JOEL BROWN
Cast Assistant: CLAIRE FROMM
1st Assistant Director Attachment: STEPHANIE KEMP
Tutor: JUSTIN STONE

First Peoples Consultants: SUSAN MOYLAN-COOMBS, LEE-ANN BUCKSKIN
Ngarrindjeri Cultural Consultant: MAJOR 'MOOGY' SUMNER
Kaurna Cultural Consultant: CECIL GRAHAM
Ngarrindjeri Langage Consultants: RITA LINDSAY, PHYLLIS WILLIAMS

Marine Transport Coordinator: GRAHAM DAY
Picture Boat Coordinator: ALAN EDWARDS, GOOLWAY SLIPWAY
Skippers: DANIEL EASTON, LIZ LIVINGSTON, RODERICK 'DINGLES' DENNIS

Vehicle Wrangler: BRAD HALSTEAD
Picture Vehicle Sourcing: GARY BAXTER
Armoury: EXPLOSIVE EFFECTS
Art Casual Swing: SCOTT HEGARTY
Helicopter Pilot: BEN FULLICK, HELISTAR
Limousine Driver: ADAM LITCHFIELD

Pelican Stuffy Build: PAUL TREFRY, CREATURE NFX WORKSHOP
Pelican Sculptor/Fabricator: BELINDA VILLANI
Stuffy Handler: DAN CARLISLE

Screen Graphics: DAVID IVERSEN
Title Graphics: MARCH FACCHIN
Art Department Stills: MATT NETTHEIM
Additional Art Stills: MARCUS BOSISTO
Art Department Clearances: ANNA McEWAN
Art Department Intern: LOTTE SWEENEY

Caterer: SONY MARSHALL, DIRECTORS CUT
Catering Assistants: PHIL PIKE, MARK HARDING

Unit Publicists: FIONA NIX
Communications Director: COURTNEY MAYHEW
Stills Photographer: MATT NETTHEIM
EPK Producer: BELINDA MACKEY
EPK Director: DAVID MACKEY
B Roll Camera: DANIEL PALMER

Remote Aerial Cinematography: HELIGUY
UAV Pilot: GUY ALEXANDER
UAV Technicians: EWAN DONNACHIE, ALASTAIR SMITH, ANTHONY DRIVER
UAV Assistant: DAVOR BREZNIK

Underwater Camera Operator: RICK RIFICI
Additional Camera Operator: ROD BOLTON
Additional 1st Assistant Camera: JOHN FOSTER
Additional 2nd Assistant Camera: SARAH MACDONALD

Post Production Facility: KOJO
Post Production Supervisor: ELENE PEPPER
Post Production Assistant: GEORGINA CUNNINGHAM

Colourist: MARTY PEPPER
Conform Editor: JADE ROBINSON
Credit Layout: ROB LAWRY
Online Editor: MARTY PEPPER
Data Management: SCOTT HEYSEN

Visual Effect By: RESIN
Visual Effects Producers: LINCOLN WOGAN & GRANT LOVERING
Visual Effects Supervisor: GRANT LOVERING
CG Supervisor: STEVE SEXTON
Visual Effects Artists: JOE APAZA, GRANT LOVERING, THOMAS MAHER, DANTE NOU,
EUGENE SANSO, BEN SAKOVITS, STEVE SEXTON, MICHAEL TAMITS
Research and VFX Editorial Assistance: ALISTAIR JAMIESON

Additional Visual Effect By: KOJO
VFX Producer: BREE WHITFORD SMITH
VFX Supervisor: MARTY PEPPER
Compositors: MARK HARMON, MARK EVANS, BRYN BAYLISS

VFX Consultants: RISING SUN PICTURES
VFX Research & Development: MIRAGE

Sound Post Facility: BEST FX
Dialogue Editor/Re-recording Mixer: PETE BEST
Dialogue/Effects Assistant Editor: BELINDA TRIMBOLI
Atmosphere Editor: DUNCAN CAMPBELL
Effects Editor/Additional Atmos: ALICIA SLURSARSKI
Additional Effects Editor: TOM HEUZENROEDER
Re-recording Mixer: GETHIN CREAGH
Foley Studios: FEET 'N' FRAMES
Foley Recordist: LISA SIMPSON
Foley Artist: JOHN SIMPSON

Music Composed and Orchestrated By: ALAN JOHN
Produced and Mixed By: STEVE FRANCIS

Score Performed By: ADELAIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA with
Soloists: ALICIA CROSSLEY, RECORDERS MARSHALL MCGUIRE, HARP DARYL PRATT, VIBRAPHONE &
MARIMBA PHIL SLATER, SOLO TRUMPET ALAN JOHN, PIANO, CELESTA & HARMONIUM
Conducted By: BENJAMIN NORTHEY

Recorded at: ABC COLLINSWOOD STUDIOS, ADELAIDE
Recording Engineered By: MICK WORDLEY, TOM HENRY
Vocals Devised and Performed By: TREVOR JAMIESON
Ngarrindjeri Lyrics By: MAJOR 'MOOGY' SUMNER
Music Preparation: JIGSAW MUSIC
Orchestral Realisations By: JESSICA WELLS, CLIFFORD BRADLEY, STEVEN BAKER 

Additional Music 

'Bapa': Written and Performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
© SFM Publishing, licensed by Sony/ATV Music Publishing (Australia) Pty Ltd

'Vive y Baila': Written by Max Pizzolante featuring Beto Perez
© Pizzo Music Publishing
Walla Group By: School Students, Amaya Laundy-Best, Elijah DeKoning, Hannah McMillan, Loop Group, Eddie Bannon,
Carolyn Lee, Greta Laundy, Samantha Jackson, Howie Laundy-Best, Tia Hassam, Pete Best

Post Production Accountant: JAMES BRAMLEY

Legal Representation: BRETT OATEN SOLICITORS- ANDREW DAWSON, BRETT OATEN

BLUEPRINT LAW- GARY ROGERS, TED CAWRY, KARINA VASILI

Completion Bond: FILM FINANCES AUSTRALIA- ANNI BROWNING, POPPI PAPPAS, DAN READ, PAULA JENSEN

Insurance: HW WOOD- TONY GIBBS, JOYCE STEELE

Adelaide Studios Studio & Production Manager: ALAN LLOYD
Adelaide Studios IT Project Manager: TONY YOUNG

Travel and Freight: SHOWGROUP FILM

On behalf of Omnilab Media & Ambience Entertainment 

Legal and Business Affairs Assistant: SUSANNAH REED
PR/Marketing Ambience Entertainment: BRIANNA STREET

'Lord of the Flies’ Author William Golding
© William Golding, 1954 used with permission courtesy of Publishers Faber & Faber Ltd

Kodak Image used with permission courtesy of Eastman Kodak

THE PRODUCERS WISH TO THANK THE FOLLOWING FOR THEIR ASSISTANCE

SCREEN AUSTRALIA
Graeme Mason, Shana Levine, Sally Caplan, Kelly Vincent

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN FILM CORPORATION (SAFC)
Annabelle Sheehan, Adam Smith, Michelle Krumm

NEW HOLLAND PUBLISHERS
Fiona Schultz

COORONG NATION PARK DEPT OF ENVIRONMENT WATER AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Ranger: Tim Harman, Parks Licensing Officer: Shez Hobbs

NGARRINDJERI REGIONAL AUTHORITY & NGARRINGJERI HERITAGE COMMITTEE
CEO: Clyde Rigney Jr, Grant Rigney, Chariman NHC: Eunice Aston, Heritage Specialist: Candice Love

Cast and Crew Welcome to Country by Rita Lindsay, Michael Lindsay and the Rritjarukar (Willy Wagtails) Dancers

Acknowledgement of Ngarrindjeri Language Contributions by Miwi-inyeri Pelepi-ambi Aboriginal Corporation (MIPAAC), Phyllis Williams, Mary-Anne Gale, Archie Kartinyeri, Vicky Hartman, Georgie Trevorrow, Sandy Wilson, Kelli Owen, Ashum Owen, Kathy Rigney

THE KAURNA NATION
Special thanks to Jeffrey Newchurch and Colin Darcy

ALEXANDRINA COUNCIL
Mayor Keith Parkes, Kelly Robinson, Janet Alexander, Alan Harvey

THE COORONG DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayor Neville Jaensch

RESIDENTS AND BUSINESS OWNERS OF THE STRAND PORT ELLIOT
Jeannie & Geoff Kirkman, Brent Tamblyn, Patrick Burgess, Carol Nelson & Port Elliot Institute Hall & Port Elliot Hotel

STEAM RANGER HERITAGE RAILWAY (Cockle Train)
Driver: Ian Johnson

CITY OF ONKAPARINGA COUNCIL
Port Noarlunga Surf Life Saving Club

SA WATER
Roch Cheroux, Emma Brown, Sam Pickup, Lisa-Renee Robertson, Titanium Security

SCOTCH COLLEGE ADELAIDE
Katrina Rowbottom, Julie Dolphin

ADELAIDE CITY COUNCIL
Road Events Coordinator: Mark Di Gianni

Catholic Church Endowment Society Inc City of Marion
Andrew & Sandra Elia

CITY OF MITCHAM COUNCIL
Brownhill Creek Recreation Park
Mitcham Cemetery – Anglican Diocese of Adelaide

ADELAIDE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Vincent Ciccarello, Guy Ross, Simon Lord, Karen Frost, Bruce Stewart

Volunteers of Armfield Wooden Boats & Slipway, Goolwa
Coorong Cruises & Spirit of the Coorong
Goolwa Pipico & Hoad Fisheries
Landcare Hindmarsh Island
Goolwa Surf Life Saving Club, Phil ‘Salty’ Ball & Gavin Cousins
ABC News
SKY News
Phillip Hunter, HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Geoff Byrnes
Warren Clarke

Artworks used with permission courtesy of
GagProjects & contributing Artists Ariel Hassan & Paul Hoban
Worth Gallery & contributing Artists John Lacey, Madeline Collopy, Tegan Empson, Maggie Cecchin, Isingyah Temple
Other Artworks contributed by Alaska Young, Tayla Broekman, Cathy McMurray, Kyoko Imazu, Yasmin Grass, Fruszi Kenez

Julia Sant-Mire, Meredith Cain for their contributions to our costume department

Ben Kenny at Film Club

Special thanks to Grahame and Sue Mapp, Christopher Mapp, Penny Mapp, Jon Adams, Tom Hegarty, Tony Winley, Peter D Graves,  Ben Smith, Sahben & DC Tour, Darren Dale

THANK YOU TO ALL THE RESIDENTS AND TOWNSPEOPLE OF GOOLWA, HINDMARSH ISLAND AND PORT ELLIOT, SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Filmed on location in The Coorong National Park, Goolwa, Port Elliot, Port Noarlunga, Adelaide and at the Adelaide Studios, South Australia

International Sales
Kathy Morgan International

PV_Credits.png

SCREEN AUSTRALIA AND THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN FILM CORPORATION PRESENT

CREDIT LOGO.jpg

PICCADILLY PICTURES

In association with ACPI INVESTMENTS LTD

Screen Shot 2018-08-06 at 5.29.20 pm.png

AURORA MEDIA HOLDINGS

and

SALT MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT

credits 2.png

AN AMBIENCE ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION

Logo_Black_RGB.jpg